• 0030 2310 461163
  • Ελληνικα English

Privacy Policy

www.beda.gr

Α. TERMS OF USE WEBSITE-COOKIES

Α1. GENERAL TERMS

The societe anonyme industrial and commercial company with the name “BEDA SA” has created the website www.beda.gr (hereinafter website). The use of the website is provided to visitors / users (hereinafter visitor) free of charge, for their personal use and is determined by the following terms and conditions.
By using the website, the visitor is considered to consent and unconditionally accept the following terms, without exception. If a visitor does not agree with these terms, then he should refrain from using it.

BEDA SA has the right to modify these terms of use, whenever deemed necessary by it, such as for reasons of compliance with legislative provisions. Any changes will be posted on this website with an indication of the modification date. For this reason, it is advisable for the visitor to be regularly informed about the terms of use while browsing the website, while any use of it implies the acceptance of the modifications.

The website is addressed exclusively to persons with legal capacity. In case the use of any service of the website is determined by more specific terms, these terms are considered as a whole with the present terms, but in case of conflict the more specific terms of each service prevail. Any invalidity of some terms of the present does not lead to the invalidity of the rest.

The non-exercise by BEDA SA of the present terms of its rights does not imply in any way its waiver of these rights.

Α2. WEBSITE CONTENT

The website provides information about the areas of activity of BEDA SA, its services and products. It also provides information on the possibility of working for the Company, the way of sending a CV and the other terms, at the link www.beda.gr/cv/.

Α3. REFUSAL OF RESPONSIBILITY

Every element of the website and other content is provided to visitors “as is”, without the possibility of modifications or other interventions by visitors and without any warranty, and visitors accept that they use it at their sole liability.

The advice provided through this website can in no way be construed as valid information and of course should not be construed as any incitement to business or non-specific actions.

BEDA SA makes every effort for the accuracy, security and completeness of the content of the website, but does not guarantee the absolute correctness nor bears any relevant responsibility.

BEDA SA does not bear any responsibility towards the visitor or third parties for any damages, of any kind, that may be caused by visiting and / or using the website.

Α4.USER’S RESPONSIBILITIES

The visitor, during his navigation on the website as well as during the use of the services offered by it, must evaluate the information provided. It is also obliged to comply with these terms, to behave in good faith and to refrain from any act that is contrary to the law or the good or transactional ethics or may harm BEDA SA and / or third parties. Otherwise is responsible to compensate BEDA SA for any damage suffered.

Α5. NETWORK AVAILABILITY AND SECURITY

BEDA SA makes every effort to protect the website from malware, but can never guarantee that it will not fall victim to cyber attacks. Therefore, every visitor should take care to protect the access medium with his own means (e.g. use of virus scanner, antivirus, etc.) before any use. BEDA SA also takes care of the maintenance and availability of the website. However, it reserves the right to modify and / or temporarily or permanently suspend all or part of it with and / or without notice, as its availability may depend on communication networks, large number of visitors and other reasons. In any case, BEDA SA does not bear any responsibility in case visitors can not connect to the website.

Α6. COOKIES

The website may collect the identities of the users of the website, using corresponding technologies, such as cookies and the monitoring of the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

Α7. PERSONAL DATA

With respect to privacy, BEDA ABEE protects the personal data of the visitors of the website by taking the appropriate technical and organizational measures for their legal and safe processing, observing the relevant national and European legislation and especially the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data no. 2016/679(EU). The use of the website, as well as the services provided to the visitor / user, presupposes its agreement with the Privacy Policy. Detailed information is available in the Privacy Policy posted on this website.

Α8. APPLICABLE LAW AND SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES

The above terms and conditions, as they apply each time, are determined by Greek law. Any provision of the above terms becomes contrary to law, automatically ceases to apply without in any way affecting the validity of the other terms.

The Parts agree that they shall endeavor to settle amicably any dispute relating to these Terms, in a spirit of good faith and mutual respect.

 Α9. OTHER TERMS

This is a contract between BEDA SA and the visitor of the website.

Β. PRIVACY POLICY-PERSONAL DATA

Β1.INTRODUCTION
The Company “BEDA SA” (hereinafter “Company”) with a focus on people and the interests of the consumer respects privacy and applies the relevant European and National legal framework for the protection of personal data, as well as the General Regulation of Personal Data (EU) 2016 / 679 (hereinafter “Regulation”).

With this Privacy of Personal Data Statement, we inform you in an understandable, transparent and easily accessible manner about the principles we apply and the guarantees we keep for the legal processing of personal data, the type of personal data, the purpose for which they are collected, their processing time, any recipients, and your related rights.

This Privacy Policy concerns all those who trade or interact with the Company in any way and it is applied at every point of physical presence and facility of the Company, as well as in all digital environments and applications, in the context of the statutory operation and provision of its services and products by any physical or electronic means.

Β2.PERSONAL DATA PROCESSOR

The Company BEDA SA that based in Nea Raidestos Thessaloniki PC 57001, with tel. 00302310461163, fax 00302310461163, e-mail [email protected] is responsible for the processing of your personal data, defining the means and purpose of processing.

Β3. GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF PROCCESING

The Company ensures that your personal data is processed in a legal, fair and transparent manner. The processing of personal data is done for defined, explicit and legal purposes, without being further processed in an incompatible manner for these purposes.

The Company ensures that the data is accurate and up to date. The personal data is relevant to the purpose of processing, appropriate and not more than what is required for the purpose of processing. Still, the data is kept in a format that allows you to identify yourself only for the time required for processing purposes or to serve legitimate purposes.

Personal data is processed in a way that guarantees its appropriate security, such as protection against unauthorized or illegal processing and accidental loss, leakage, interception, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Β4. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, PURPOSE AND DURATION OF COLLECTION

The Company during its operation and in the context of the provision of products and services may process personal data of its employees, customers, associates and those who trade with it in any way.

Specifically, it can process the following categories of personal data: Identity data (name, date of birth) and contact data (email address and mobile phone number). This data is collected when filling out a form upon request for the issuance and use of the #bedateam membership card and is necessary for the enjoyment of the privileges, as well as the necessary communication with you, in accordance with its terms of use.

The legal basis of the processing is your consent and the execution of the contract, the legal interests of our Company in terms of sales promotion and the management of the membership card as well as the compliance with the legislation. Members’ personal data will only be retained for as long as necessary, taking into account the processing purposes and as long as the membership card is active.

Identity data and financial data (name, telephone, address, VAT number, Tax Office, profession, bank account details, credit or debit cards, financial data and invoicing data).

This data is taken by you, as you declare it, for the purpose of concluding the contract between us, its execution and support, our communication with you and the issuance of the required tax documents. The legal basis for processing is the execution of the contract, compliance with tax or other applicable law or the fulfillment of our duty, such as complying with a court decision, instructions, requests or decisions of a Public Authority, as well as the legal interest for the management and settlement of legal or out-of-court disputes between us. These data are kept in accordance with the provisions of the respective legislation.

Visitor login data to our website (web ID, IP address or browser type such as via the contact form. The Company uses cookies and related technologies when you visit / navigate its website in order to facilitate the use of the website services, as well as for statistical purposes.The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interest in promoting and optimizing our products and services.

CVs: This data is collected on your own initiative and request in order to be included in the selection process of the Company’s staff. The legal basis of the processing is to take measures at the request of the prospective employee before concluding an employment contract and the legal interest in managing the recruitment requests. The data are kept for 12 months from their submission.

Minor data: The Company understands the importance of the protection of minors, however it does not provide services and products directly to minors, so it does not knowingly process personal data of minors.

It is pointed out that the duration of the data processing may be extended for the observance of a legal obligation under a provision of law, for the fulfillment of a duty performed in the public interest or during the exercise of public authority assigned to the Company, for reasons of public interest, for purposes archiving in the public interest, or for the purposes of scientific or historical research, for statistical purposes, by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures and on the basis of the principle of data minimization, including pseudonymization and anonymization, in accordance with the Rules of Procedure. In the event that claims are raised or criminal acts are committed until the end of the respective processing period, otherwise legal actions are in progress, the relevant period is extended until the issuance of an irrevocable court decision.

Β5. DATA RECIPIENTS

The Company does not normally transmit personal data to third parties. Personal data may be transmitted by the Company to only selected cooperating companies, which acting as performers of the processing on its behalf, provide sufficient assurances for the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures, so that the processing meets the requirements of the Regulation and the protection of the rights of data subjects is ensured. These external partners of the Company can be providers of marketing services, hosting, support and management of the website, staffing companies, providers of payment processing services with credit or debit cards, system security services, certification bodies, courier services and so on. , professional consultants (lawyers / legal advisors, accountants, economists, business analysts, etc.).
Also to Public Authorities – Independent Authorities (such as Tax Authorities, Independent Public Revenue Authority, Ministries), in order to comply with the legislation, with a court decision, with their instructions, requests or decisions. Judicial and prosecutorial authorities in case of claims or criminal acts.

Β6. TRANSMISSION TO THIRD COUNTRIES

The Company does not transmit personal data to third countries. In general, the transmission of personal data to a country outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) takes place in accordance with the Regulation only if one of the following cases occurs:

The European Commission has issued an adequacy decision for the third country, or the appropriate guarantees for the transmission of this data are met. Otherwise, the transfer to a third country is prohibited, unless there is an exception provided by the Regulation (explicit consent of the subject and informing him about the risks involved in the transfer, the transfer is necessary for execution of a contract at the request of the subject, public interest, the transmission is necessary to support the legal claims and vital interests of the subjects and so on).

Β7. YOUR RIGHTS

The Company facilitates the exercise of all the rights provided in the Regulation by applying a relevant procedure for their satisfaction. According to the Regulation, you have the right to be informed about the processing of your personal data collected by our Company.
Particularly, you have the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed (right of information) and if so to have access to relevant information (right of access) and, where appropriate, to request the restriction of processing (right of limitation of processing). You have the right to correct inaccuracies or to fill in missing personal data by submitting any necessary documents (right of correction or modification). You have in each case the right to request the deletion of personal data (right to be forgotten), provided that our Company has no legal or valid reason to retain this data, the right to restrict the processing of personal data, if you dispute the accuracy of personal data or you consider the processing illegal or you need the data to support legal claims and the Company no longer needs it or when you object to the processing. You have in each case the right to object to the processing of your personal data (right to object to the processing) based on your legal interest and in each case to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format (portability right) or to request their transmission to a third party (right of disclosure). The Company respects the right of data subjects not to be subject to a decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects that affect or significantly affect them in a similar way.

We inform you that you can appeal to Hellenic Data Protection Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (DPA) for any complaint arising from the above processing, on the website www.dpa.gr and the following contact details: email [email protected], phone 00302106475600, postal address: 1-3 Kifisias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens.

In cases where the processing of personal data requires consent, you can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, without affecting the legality of the processing that took place prior to the withdrawal of the consent. In this case we may not be able to continue providing services and products to you.

Β8. PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY

The Company takes all necessary measures for the secure processing of personal data and implements appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to ensure the appropriate level of security by adopting advanced technologies.

Β9. REVIEW IN PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be revised in the event of changes to the Company’s business or legislation. Update of the review will be done through our website.

scroll up